Class of 2021 Awards

Class of 2021 Awards

Southeastern Technical Institute held its 2021 Graduation on June 15, 2021.  Many students were awarded scholarships and awards throughout the ceremony.

The Outstanding Vocational Student award is presented to the one student in each program who has excelled in the clinical or hands on component of the program.  Students are awarded a tool or piece of equipment that will be useful to them in their new career.  This year’s recipients are:

Cindi Denton Cosmetology
Samantha Jerrier Medical Assisting
Jenny Recinos Dental Assisting
Jennifer Reese Culinary Arts
Sean Loughlin Plumbing
Kyle St. Thomas Electricity
Sergo Fils HVAC
Emmanuella Andre Practical Nurse

 

Each year the Southeastern Regional Teachers Federation Local 1849 provides Scholarships to STI students.  These scholarship winners were nominated by staff members who believe the student to be commendable, they include:

Chandler Blute Cosmetology
Allison Clark Medical Assisting
Joanna Souza Dental Assisting
Cayden Sulfaro Culinary Arts
Garret Gipson Plumbing
Hailee Hopkins Electricity
Arthur de Lima HVAC
Vaturia Cenatus Practical Nurse

 

The STI Cosmetology Licensure Scholarship is awarded to deserving members of the Cosmetology program.  This award is used to support the fees associated with the Massachusetts Board of Registration in Cosmetology and Barbering licensing exam.  This year’s recipients are:

Kali Stewart Cosmetology
Sara Trapp Cosmetology
Tayber Foley Cosmetology

 

Southeastern is fortunate to have the support of the Southeastern Regional School Foundation a non-profit organization created to support the students of Southeastern Regional Vocational Technical High School and Southeastern Technical Institute post-secondary adult education.  This year the Foundation has generally donated two scholarships awarded for deserving STI students, awarded to:

Kali Stewart Cosmetology
Jamie Petrin Medical Assisting

 

The STI Excellence Award is earned by Electricity and Plumbing students who have demonstrated perfect attendance.  This award provides scholarships to the continuing education Tier courses required in each trade to reach the level of Journeyman/Master Electrician or Plumber.   Receiving these scholarships this year are:

Scholarship for one tier:

Garret Gipson Plumbing
James Dainshernel Electricity
Kyle Houlihan Electricity
Michael Costa Electricity
Robert Small Electricity

Scholarship for all remaining tiers:

Hailee Hopkins Electricity
Kyle Cushman Electricity
Kyle St. Thomas Electricity
Sam Hutton Electricity

 

The STI Dual Enrollment program allows high school seniors from the towns of Mansfield, Sharon, Stoughton, Easton, Foxboro, and Norton to enroll in the STI during the second semester of their senior year in high school.  During the spring semester these students juggle a part time day schedule in their high school and a part-time evening schedule in the STI Electricity, Culinary Arts, Cosmetology, or HVAC programs.   The following students have now completed their programs at the STI and were recognized during the graduation ceremony.

Brady Walsh Culinary Arts
Cayden Sulfaro Culinary Arts
Hailee Hopkins Electricity
Ian Moynihan Culinary Arts
Sam Huttan Electricity

 

Several students were recognized for having outstanding attendance, they included:

Brady Walsh Culinary Arts
Cayden Sulfaro Culinary Arts
Dalila Brito Dos Santos Dental Assisting
Jamie Petrin Medical Assisting
Jennifer Reese Culinary Arts
Jennifer Rivard Metal Fabrication and Joining Technologies
Nicole Fernandes Medical Assisting
Samantha Jerrier Medical Assisting
Sara Trapp Cosmetology

 

Several awards and scholarships are offered to graduates of each program.  Graduates of the Medical Assisting program are eligible for two additional awards.  These include

Nicole Fernandes, the recipient of the Medical Assisting Instructor Award of 2021.  Nicole has received this award because she “consistently demonstrates a commitment to the program policies, and ideals of medical assisting.  Her positive, empathetic, and professional demeanor at all times has distinguished her as a leader and a role model”.

Jamie Petrin has received the Massachusetts Society of Medical Assistants Scholarship Award.

In the Dental Assisting Program, Dalila Brito Dos Santos has been awarded the Dr. Richard Guidaboni Educational Scholarship.  This scholarship is dedicated to the memory of Dr. Richard Guidaboni and is awarded to a deserving Dental Assisting student.

Joanna Sousa is an AADA Merit Scholar Award winner as she has exhibited qualities of organization, cooperation, integrity and leadership during her dental assisting education

For many years Dr. John and Peter Veale have been supportive of the Dental Assisting program by generously providing scholarships to outstanding students.  This year the Dr. John Veale and Dr. Peter Veale Scholarships have been awarded to Joanna Souza and Amanda Zawaskey.

The Practical Nurse Program has recognized Katie Riley with the Clinical Excellence Award.  Katie remains positive even in the most challenging clinical situations. She is compassionate, empathetic, and has a genuine concern for her patients.  She strives for nursing excellence and will be a valued member to the nursing profession.

Congratulations to all of our scholarship and award winners.  We are proud of you!